Privacy Policy

Information on the protection of personal data

Company ANIMA alchemy lab d.o.o. (hereinafter referred to as “we”) devotes a lot of attention to the protection of personal data. This document provides information on what personal information we process, specifically about our customers and users of our site and store, and whether we process this information on the basis of your consent or other legal bases, for what specific purposes we use it, to whom we can mediate and what are your rights regarding the processing of your personal information.

When you use the services of our website and store www.anima-alchemylab.com, we collect your contact information and certain settings: we see which products you are viewing, which device you are accessing with, and which of our e-mails are you reading to improve our online page and online shop for users. When you place an order through our website, then we process all of your personal information that is required to process the order.

At ANIMA alchemy lab d.o.o. we process the following personal information:

1. identification data, which mainly include the name and surname, VAT ID, if you are a legal person;

2. contact information, which mainly includes personal information that can be contacted by you, e-mail address, telephone number, delivery address and address for the account;

3. information about your orders, which mainly includes information about the ordered products and method of payment, including the bank account number and information about any complaints;

4. information about your online habits, in particular information about the articles and services you are looking for, the links you click on, the search method, and information about devices from which you access the web, such as the IP address and related location, device ID, its technical parameters, such as the operating system, the version, the resolution of the screen, the browser selected and the version thereof, and the information obtained from cookies and similar device recognition technologies;

5. information about your behaviour in relation to reading the messages we send you, especially about your interaction with the email (when and how many times you opened the message) and information about your device (which browser you are using);

Why do we process personal data and what basis do we have for this?

We process your personal information for various purposes and in different cases. If you visit the websites of our online store where we use cookies, we use your information primarily to determine the number of visitors and improve our services. If you purchase products in our online store, then we use your information to process your order, to protect our legal claims and to fulfill our legal obligations. With your contact information – especially your postal/regional numbers, we can send you our personalized offers. Upon the processing of your personal information, we have the right to prepare or execute a sales contract with you, in order to comply with legal obligations and our legal claims or your consent.

Within our activity, we process your personal information for various purposes and to varying degrees, as follows:

1. without your consent on the basis of performance of a contract, our legitimate interest or with a view to fulfilling legal obligations, or

2. On the basis of your consent.

What kind of data processing can be performed without your consent depends on the purpose for which the relevant processing is related and in what relation to us you are performing – whether you are just a visitor in our online store, or you actually buy something. We can process your information even if you are an addressee of our ordered products and if you contact us or visit the pick-up place.

Visiting our online store

Use of cookies and other technologies

Why are the cookies needed?

Cookies are essential for providing user-friendly online services. The most common e-commerce functions would not be possible without cookies. The interaction between the web user and the website is faster and easier with the help of cookies. With their help, the website remembers the individual’s preferences and experiences, and browsing the web pages makes it more effective and enjoyable. There are several reasons to use cookies. They are used to store information about the status of each web site (details of individual page adjustments), help in the implementation of online services (eg online store), help collect user statistics and site visits, about the habits of a web user, etc. Using cookies, we evaluate the effectiveness of our website design. For the recommended and allowed use of cookies on web pages, you can also read the guidelines for the information officer for the use of cookies that you can find here.

Why and what cookies do we use on our site?

Session cookies: temporary or session cookies will be removed from your computer when you close your browser (e.g., Chrome or Internet Explorer). These cookies help to improve the performance and usability of our site. For example, they allow you to detect whether your browser can run small web applications (called “scripts”) that provide additional functionality for the website or allow you to remember any preferences you have configured (such as the size of letters or language setting).

Permanent Cookies: Permanent or saved cookies remain on your computer when you close the browser. They use the website to store information, such as the login name and password, so you do not have to sign in every time you visit a site. Permanent cookies remain in your computer for about 6 months.

Analytical cookies from Google Analytics: These cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use our site. This information is used to prepare reports and help us improve the user’s website perspective. Cookies collect information in anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the website, from where the visitors came to this site and the web sites they visited. Some cookies set for this purpose are automatically removed from the device when you close your browser. Others can be kept up to 24 months since your last visit to our site. You can cancel the Google Analytics tracking by visiting: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

Social Media Plug-in cookies of social networks and services: Social networks allow websites to integrate their products into their content – so users can share content with their friends (different buttons like I like , share content, recommend …). Plug-ins use cookies so that social networks can identify their members when they come to the plug-in site.

Cookies also allow you to see Google Maps and key features included in the maps. Without cookies, key functionality would not work. The mentioned cookies are used exclusively on the pages on which the maps containing key functionality are included. Cookies also allow you to display key functionality of Youtube videos. They are used exclusively on pages where Youtube videos are shown.

Cookies that are linked to live chat via Zendesk: when you communicate with us through the live chat window, Zendesk, it uses the information to identify your browser or device, along with the way they use their services. When Zendesk collects this information, it uses them only in aggregate form and not in a way that would personally identify you.

The name of the cookie Purpose Validity
eu-opt-in Notice for cookies 5 years
Popupform-hide-*** Popup notification (form) 5 years
Cart Basket 5 days
_ga Google 2 years
_gat Google 10 min

The cookies we use on our website do not collect your personal information that could personally identify you and cannot damage your computer, tablet, or mobile phone. Cookies allow us to operate our site and help us understand which information is most useful for visitors.

Notification

By using this site, you agree that this site sets cookies on your computer or mobile device.

Manage and delete cookies

If you want to change the way you use cookies in your browser, including blocking or deleting, you can do this by changing your browser settings accordingly. To manage cookies, most browsers allow you to accept or reject all cookies, accept only a specific type of cookie, or warn you that the page wants to store a cookie. You can also easily delete the cookies your browser has stored. If you change or delete your browser’s cookie file, change or upgrade your browser or device, you may need to disable cookies again. The procedure for managing and deleting cookies varies from browser to browser. If you need help, you can look at the browser’s help to users. You can also opt out of Google Analytics on the following link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

We reserve the right to refer users of our websites to other sites on the World Wide Web. We do not assume any responsibility for the content of these websites.

For any additional information regarding cookies, please contact: ANIMA alchemy lab d.o.o., Gregorčičeva ulica 18, 2314 Zgornja Polskava or info@anima-alchemylab.com.

We use the personal information of visitors to the website

If you visit the online store www.anima-alchemylab.com, we process your data on the Internet on the basis of our legitimate interest (ie without your consent) for the purposes of:

• obtaining data that will allow us to improve online shopping for you in the future in order to create better shopping conditions; our legitimate interest is in this case improving our services for you;

• creation of statistics and reviews, especially tracking the number of visits to our websites or individual content; our legitimate interest is in this sense measuring the effectiveness of our websites.

• measures against the attacks of our websites and jeopardizing their functioning and ensuring the security of your information; our legitimate interest in this case is the impeccable operation of our services for you and the security of your information.

We do not only collect cookie information about your behaviour in an online store. We also supplement them with the following information:

• the IP address of your device (the address of your device, through which you communicate with other devices on the Internet);

• your device’s operating system, its version and language settings;

• the browser you are using on your device, its version, and language settings;

• web address (URL) of the page from which you access our web site.

Data on your behaviour on web pages is also processed based on our legitimate interest (that is, without your consent) for the purpose of preparing personalized offers and ads that we show online. Our legitimate interest is in this case the most tailor-made and effective offer for you.

If you make a purchase at www.anima-alchemylab.com

If you make a purchase on our website www.anima-alchemylab.com, then we process your information as follows:

Processing on the basis of contract implementation

If you make a purchase with us as a natural person, we process your personal information for the purpose of processing your order. These are identification and contact details and information about your orders.

If you make a purchase with us as an agent of a legal person, we process the same data for the same purpose on the basis of our legitimate interest based on the conclusion and implementation of the contract with the person you represent.

What does it mean to use data for the purpose of processing your order? That means we can:

• communicate with you, for example we send out a confirmation email that we received the order or communicate with you about the content of the order, the method and the deadline for payment;

• we use data for the purpose of payment of goods;

• data are used for the delivery of goods; In this regard, we can also forward your information to our transport partners, exclusively for the needs of delivery of these goods, as described in the item Who processes your personal information and with whom do we share it?;

• We use the information regarding the possible reclamation of the goods delivered; In this regard, we may also forward your information to the supplier of goods, as described in the item Who processes your personal information and with whom do we share it?;

• We use the information in relation to your other requests that you address to us, for example, via telephone calls as described in point If you communicate with us via different channels;

For this purpose, we use personal data for the time that is strictly necessary for the processing of your order, settlement of contractual obligations, such as complaints.

Treatment on a legitimate interest basis

If you make a purchase with us, we keep your identification and contact information and information about your orders based on our legitimate interest (without your consent) for the purposes of protecting legal claims and our internal records and controls. Our legitimate interest in this case is the protection of legal claims and the supervision of the regular performance of our services.

Based on our legitimate interest (ie without your consent), we also process your identification and contact details and information about your orders for the purposes of:

• obtaining data that will help us to improve our services for you in the future in order to create better shopping conditions, especially by assessing your satisfaction with our services; our legitimate interest is in this case improving our services for you.

• For the preparation, conclusion and implementation of a contract with our client, we use personal data in the time that is strictly necessary for the processing of the order. At the end of this period, the data will continue to be kept on the basis of our legitimate interest for the purpose of protecting legal claims and our internal records and controls, for a period of limitation of five years and, if necessary, another year after its expiry, in the case of an established the application at the end of the limitation period.

• When initiating a judicial, administrative or other procedure, we process your personal data for the time that is strictly necessary for the execution of such proceedings, and until the expiry of the remaining part of the limitation period upon its termination. Our legitimate interest in this case is the protection of legal claims and the supervision of the regular performance of our services. For the purpose of fulfilling legal obligations, we use personal data for a maximum of 10 years for each order.

For the purpose of protecting legal claims and our internal records and supervision, we process data for the duration of the limitation period, which is 5 years if necessary, another year after its expiry, in the case of an established claim at the end of the limitation period. When initiating a judicial, administrative or other procedure, we process your personal information for the time that is strictly necessary for the execution of such procedures, and until the expiry of the remaining part of the limitation period upon its termination.

Against such processing that is carried out on the basis of our legitimate interest, you can file an objection.

Processing on the basis of compliance with legal obligations

Due to legal regulations, we have to fulfill certain obligations and if we process your personal data for this reason, we do not require your consent for such data processing. On this legal basis, we process your identification and contact information, order data, in order to take into account, the laws in force at the time, which are especially the following at the time of the draft memorandum:

• Obligatory Code (OZ),

• Consumer Protection Act (ZVPot),

• Value Added Tax Act (ZDDV-1),

• The Law on Tax Certification of Accounts (ZDavPR),

• Accounting Act (ZR),

• Electronic Communications Act (ZEKom),

• The Law on Prevention of Money Laundering and Terrorist Financing (ZPPDFT-1).

For this purpose, we use personal data for a maximum of 10 years (plus current year) according to the last issued document regarding your order.

If you are the addressee of the products that were ordered on our web site

If you are the recipient of products ordered on our web site, we process your identification and contact information:

• based on our legitimate interest in the purpose of preparing, concluding and implementing a contract with our client. The implementation of this contract is also our legitimate interest;

• for the purpose of implementing legal obligations, in particular on the basis of the applicable laws listed in the preceding paragraph;

• for the purpose of protecting legal claims and our internal records and controls; our legitimate interest in this case is the protection of legal claims and the supervision of the regular performance of our services.

For the preparation, conclusion and implementation of a contract with our customers, we use personal data in the time that is strictly necessary for processing the order. At the end of this period, the data will continue to be kept on the basis of our legitimate interest for the purpose of protecting legal claims and our internal records and controls, for a period of limitation of five years and, if necessary, another year after its expiry, in the case of an established the application at the end of the limitation period.

When initiating a judicial, administrative or other procedure, we process your personal information for the time that is strictly necessary for the execution of such procedures, and until the expiry of the remaining part of the limitation period upon its termination. Our legitimate interest in this case is the protection of legal claims and the supervision of the regular performance of our services. For the purpose of fulfilling legal obligations, we use personal data for a maximum of 10 years for each order.

If you have concerns about this kind of treatment on the basis of a legitimate interest, please contact ANIMA alchemy lab d.o.o., Gregorčičeva ulica 18, 2314 Zgornja Polskava or info@anima-alchemylab.com.

If you communicate with us via different channels

If you communicate with us through various channels, especially via telephone calls, emails, chat rooms and social networks, your identification and contact information and records of mutual communication are processed on the basis of our legitimate interest (ie without your consent) for the purposes of:

• processing your requests; if you have made a purchase with us and your request relates to the order, we can process it based on the implementation of the contract with you;

• records of your requirements so that we can check their regular and timely fulfillment;

• proof that we received and processed your request, for example, if you order goods in this way or make a claim;

• records your demand for products and services;

For this purpose, we store personal data for a period of 12 months. If you place an order through one of our channels, we can store data for the protection of legal claims for the limitation period of 5 years and for another 1 year after the expiration date in respect of claims enforced at the end of the limitation period. In the case of legal, administrative or other proceedings, we process your personal information to the extent necessary for the duration of such proceedings, and the remainder of the limitation period after its termination.

If you have concerns about this kind of treatment on the basis of a legitimate interest, please contact ANIMA alchemy lab d.o.o., Gregorčičeva ulica 18, 2314 Zgornja Polskava or info@anima-alchemylab.com.

2. Who processes your personal information and with whom do we share it?

In most cases, we process your personal data as your manager. In this case, we will forward your information to our partners for the provision of payments, transportation and other matters related to your order. We also provide information to our processors who process them in accordance with our instructions.

We process all of the personal information we describe as an operator. This means that we define the above-defined purposes for which we collect your personal information and the processing methods and are responsible for the proper implementation of this information.

Regarding the processing of your order, we can provide your information to our partners (they have a processor function) involved in the processing of the order:

• partners who manage payment systems, for example Paypal; 2211 North First Street, San Jose, California 95131.

• transport partners, in particular the company Pošta Slovenije d.o.o.; Slomškov trg 10, 2500 Maribor, Slovenia, TIN: SI25028022 and company DHL global logistics, Charles-de-Gaulle-Strasse 20, Bonn 53113, Germany.

• the supplier of goods in connection with the reclamation of the ordered goods or services;

For the processing of personal data, we also use the services of other processors who process personal data only in accordance with our instructions and for the purposes described under “Why we process personal data and what basis do we have for this?”. Such processors include:

• Mailchimp; c / o The Rocket Science Group, LLC, 675 Ponce de Leon Ave NE, Suite 5000, Atlanta, GA 30308

Computer service providers and other suppliers of technologies and support such as:

• Saop, d.o.o.; Cesta Goriška Fronta 46, 5290 Šempeter, TIN: SI79407340

• KSHAMA d.o.o.; Crnekova ulica 7, 2000 Maribor, TIN: SI40495183

• J & M Ribič, d.o.o .; Betnavska cesta 21, 2000 Maribor, TIN: SI22934952

Marketing tool managers who help us optimize the web and personalize content and offers for you;

• Google Analytics Services; GOOGLE LLC; 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, United States.

External communication operators, in particular communication via chat rooms, such as:

• Zendesk Inc; 1019 Market St, San Francisco, CA 94103.

3. From which sources do we obtain personal data?

We mainly collect personal information directly from you through our online store or in communicating with you. Some other information can also be obtained from our partners, for example, banks and transport companies.

We mainly process personal information that you provide directly to us in the context of ordering products or in communicating with us. We also collect personal information directly from you while reading our e-mails.

If you make a purchase with us, we can receive additional information about your orders from the bank and our partners who manage payment systems and transport partners, for example, with regard to the execution of the concluded sales contract. information about your account number, successfully executed payments, or delivery and delivery of goods.

If you participate in a prize game, as part of the application, you agree that your personal information will be used for direct marketing. This is about your one-sided statement of will when you volunteer for participation if the conditions of the game correspond to you. In the event of receiving a prize, the value of which would fall due to personal income tax, we will also require you to obtain the information necessary for the calculation of personal income tax (for the calculation of tax deductions from income according to ZDoh-2, which are not income from the employment relationship).

4. Transmission of data outside the EU

In the context of transmitting data to recipients listed under the heading “Who processes your personal information and who we share with you”, we may provide your information outside of the European Economic Area. This is the information used to send e-mails via MAILCHIMP, in which case Commission Implementation Decision 2016/1250 of 12 July 2016 under Directive 95/46 / EC of the European Parliament and of the Council the adequacy of the protection afforded by the EU-US privacy shield, OJ L 207, 1.8.18 2016.

5. Your rights regarding the processing of personal data

There are a number of rights regarding the processing of your personal information. These include the right to access, review, delete, and limit processing, transfer, objection and appeal.

Just as we have our rights and obligations regarding the processing of your personal information, you also have the following rights:

Right to get acquainted

You have the right to be familiar with what kind of personal information we collect about, for what purposes, how much time we collect, where we are obtaining them, whom we provide to them, who is processing them in addition to us, and what are your other rights regarding the processing of your personal data. You can read all this in this “Personal Data Protection Information” document. When you are not completely sure what personal information we collect about you, you can request us to confirm whether or not we collect personal information about you. If we collect them, you have the right to be acquainted with them. In accordance with the right to get acquainted, you can request us a copy of the processed data, providing you with the first copy free of charge, and any further for payment.

Right to correction

If you notice that the personal information that we keep about you is incorrect or incomplete, you have the right to require them to be corrected or updated as soon as possible.

Right to erase

In some cases, you have the right to delete your personal information. We will delete them as soon as possible if any of the following is true:

• we do not need your personal information for the purposes in which we processed them;

• you have withdrawn your consent to the processing of personal data, these are the data for processing whose consent is necessary for us, but at the same time we do not have another reason for further processing of this information;

• you have asserted your right to object to the processing of data (see below, “The right to object to the processing of data”) for personal data processed on the basis of our legitimate interest, and we recognize that legitimate interests that would justify the further processing of such data, we no longer have either

• you assume that the processing of personal data that we are carrying out is no longer in line with generally binding legal regulations.

It is necessary to be aware that even if one of the following reasons is met, this does not mean that all of your personal information will be immediately deleted. However, this right cannot be exercised in the event that the processing of your personal data continues to be necessary for the fulfilment of our legal obligations or for the determination, execution or defence of our legal claims (see “Why we process personal data and what basis do we have for this?”).

Right to limit the processing of data

In some cases, in addition to the right to erasure, you may also assert the right to restrict the processing of personal data. In certain cases, you may request that your personal information be separately marked and excluded from any processing operations – in this case, the effect is time-limited (and not durable as with the right to erase). We need to limit the processing of personal data:

• if you rebut the accuracy of personal information until we agree on what information is correct;

• if your personal information is processed without an appropriate legal basis (for example, beyond the predicted scope), and instead of deleting such data, you will only favour their limitation (if, for example, you assume that you will in the future provide them);

• If we do not need your personal information anymore for the purposes described above and you need them to determine, perform or defend your legal claims, or

• if you file an objection to the processing of data. The right to object is described in more detail below under the heading “Right to Objection to Data Processing”. At the time of processing your objection, we need to limit the processing of your personal information.

Right to data transfer

You have the right to obtain from us all of your personal information that you have provided us and which are processed on the basis of your consent and on the basis of the implementation of the contract. We provide your personal information in a structured, consistent, and machine-readable form. Simple data transfer is only possible for data that is automated in our electronic databases.

Right to object to data processing

On grounds relating to your particular situation, you have the right to object to the processing of personal data based on point (e) or (f) of Article 6 (1) of Regulation (EU) 2016/679 and to an objection to the processing of data for the purposes direct marketing (see the title “Why we process personal data and what basis do we have for this?”). We will stop processing your data immediately for market activities. In the other cases, we will do the same insofar as we do not have legal reasons for processing that prevail over your rights or for the enforcement of legal claims.

Right to appeal

The enforcement of the abovementioned rights in no way affects your right to file a complaint with the competent authority. You can exercise this right in particular in the event that you suspect that your personal data is being processed in an unjustified way or in contravention of generally binding legal regulations. Before processing data that we provide from our site, you can appeal to the Information Commissioner at: Zaloška cesta 59, 1000 Ljubljana.

6. How can you enforce your rights?

In the case of questions and claims regarding all of the above rights, please contact us at info@anima-alchemylab.com.

We will complete your request in the shortest possible time, and in any case within one month. In exceptional cases, especially if there are more complex claims, we have the right to extend this deadline by two additional months. In the event that such an extension is necessary, and you will be notified of the reasons for it.